Our Staff (Summer 2019)

Senior Leadership

Mrs C. A. Wilson Executive Principal

Mrs E Price            Assistant Principal: Student Wellbeing and Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr D. Howkins      Vice Principal: Standards and Achievements, SENDCO/LAC Nominee

Miss L. Turner Assistant Principal: Teaching and Learning

Mr P. Stokes Assistant Principal: Key Stage 5

Mrs N. Discombe Director of Finance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heads of Year

Miss K Webster Head of Year 7  (until 14th June 2019); Year 6 Transition Lead
Miss R Spencer Head of Year 8 (into 9, in September  2019)
Mr N Brown Head of Year 9  (until 14th June 2019); Head of Year 7 (into 8, in September 2019) from 17th June 2019
Mr A Starkey Head of Year 10 (into 11)
Mr B Herring Head of Year 11  (until 14th June 2019); Head of Year 9 (into 10, in September 2019) from 17th June 2019

House Managers

Mrs M Newell House Manager – Emily Brontë House
Mrs C Emerton House Manager – John Harrison House
Mrs L Gilson House Manager – Rosa Parks House
Mr O King House Manager – Thomas Gainsborough House

English Faculty

Mrs S Lewin Head of Faculty: English
Mrs L Drakard Second in Faculty: English
Ms H Bernhard-Bubb English Faculty
Mr D Howkins English Faculty  (and Vice Principal)
Mr J Morgan English Faculty
Miss S Turner English Faculty (Trainee)
Miss L Warden English Faculty
Miss R Watkins English Faculty (MFL)
Ms M Escobar English Faculty (MFL)

Mathematics Faculty

Mr Gray Mathematics Faculty  (starting 3/6/19)
Mrs P Ratcliffe Mathematics Faculty
Miss R Spencer Mathematics and Performance Faculties
Mrs S Wade Mathematics Faculty

Science Faculty

Mrs T Leeks Head of Faculty: Science (Maternity Leave)
Miss C Towell Second in Faculty: Science (Maternity Leave)
Mr H Duvvasi Science Faculty
Dr S Hulm Science Faculty
Mr M Mugari Science Faculty
Mrs R Taylor Science Faculty
Mrs C Donders Science Faculty (starting 3/6/19)
Mrs S Johnson Technician: Science Faculty
Mrs J Smith Technician: Science Faculty

Performance Faculty

Mr L Cox Head of Faculty: Performance
Mr L Ashworth Second in Faculty: Performance
Miss D Banthorpe Performance Faculty
Miss K Conway-Jarrett Performance Faculty (and Teaching and Learning Facilitator)
Mr S Dodd Performance Faculty: Lead in P.E.
Mr B Herring Performance Faculty (and Head of Year 10)
Miss B Holmes Performance Faculty
Miss R Jeffs Performance Faculty
Miss R Spencer Performance and Mathematics Faculties (and Head of Year 7)
Mr P Stokes Performance Faculty (Assistant Principal – Key Stage 5)
Ms H Stubbs Performance Faculty
Mr B Tracey Performance Faculty Support
Miss L Turner Performance Faculty (and Assistant Principal – Teaching and Learning)

Humanities Faculty

Miss M Davis Head of Faculty: Humanities
Mr A Bishop Second in Faculty: Humanities
Mr N Brown Humanities Faculty (and Head of Year 8)
Mr R Howard Humanities Faculty (and Teaching and Learning Facilitator)
Miss A Hall Humanities Faculty
Mr A Starkey Humanities Faculty (and Head of Year 9)
Mrs J Wicks Humanities Faculty
Mr M Duffy Humanities Faculty

Creative Design Faculty

Ms V Woodrow Head of Faculty: Creative Design
Mr C Rayner Second in Faculty: Creative Design
Miss E Cooke Creative Design Faculty
Miss M Hart Creative Design Faculty
Mrs E Price Creative Design Faculty (and Assistant Principal)
Miss K Webster Creative Design Faculty (and Head of Year 7)
Mr J Cole Technician: Creative Design Faculty
Miss R Thackeray Creative Design Faculty

Inclusion and Support

Mrs K Jacques Director of Inclusion
Mr D Howkins SENCO (LAC Nominee and Vice Principal)
Mrs K Gleed Student Support
Mrs P Martin Student Counsellor
Miss E Coleman Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs R Cullivan Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Drury Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Lock Classroom Support: Student Assistant
Mrs K Wicks Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant (Higher Level)
Miss G Tunley Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mr C Mannion Classroom Support: Cover Supervisor

Site

Mr S Goodchild Site Maintenance: Site Manager
Mr M Gleed Site Maintenance: Assistant Site Manager

Administration

Mrs S Bailey Admin: Finance
Mrs L Benson Admin: Reception
Mrs E Bowcher Admin: Academy Office
Mrs K Coleman Admin: Attendance
Mrs L Durrant Admin: Exams and Data (and Midday Supervisor)
Mrs M Farrell Admin: Reprographics and Outreach
Mrs N Goodchild Admin: Inclusion, Transfer and Transition
Mrs J Isahak Admin: Clerk to Governors
Mrs L Mansell Admin: Reception
Mrs N Innes Admin: Reprographics (Parents’ Evenings)
Mrs S McEntegart Admin: Academy Office (Admissions)
Miss K Phillips Admin: Data Manager and Exams Officer
Mrs L Swift Admin: Finance
Mrs J Warren Admin: PA to the Principal and SLT
Ms M Escobar Admin: Learning Resource Centre Supervisor