Our Staff

To email a colleague, please click on the name links below:

Senior Leadership

Mrs E Price            Vice Principal: Personal Development, Behaviour and Attitudes

Mr D. Howkins      Vice Principal: Curriculum and Outcomes, SENDCO/CLA Nominee

Miss L. Turner Assistant Principal: Quality of Education – Learning

Mr P. Stokes Assistant Principal: Quality of Education – Teaching

Mr L. Cox Executive Member (2021-22) and Head of Faculty: Performing Arts

Mrs N. Discombe Director of Finance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heads of Year

Miss K Webster Head of Transition Year (6)
Miss K Webster Head of Year 7 (handing cohort over to Mr A Starkey from 13th June 2022)
Mr B Herring Head of Year 8
Mrs R Moulton-Day Head of Year 9
Miss B Holmes Head of Year 10
Mr A Starkey Head of Year 11  (taking over as Head of Year 7 from 13th June 2022)

Pastoral Managers

Mrs M Newell
Mrs C Hingston (formerly Emerton)
Mr O King

Additional Pastoral Support

VACANCY Behaviour Intervention Coordinator
Mr A Armstrong Fire Liaison Officer (EXTERNAL)

English Faculty

Mrs S Lewin Head of Faculty: English
Mrs L Drakard Second in Faculty: English
Ms H Bernhard-Bubb English Faculty
Mr D Howkins English Faculty  (and Vice Principal)
Mrs A Pen English Faculty
Miss L Tejano English Faculty
Miss L Warden English Faculty
Miss R Watkins English Faculty (Lead in MFL)
Miss S Sieg English Faculty (MFL) – P/T

Mathematics Faculty

Mr C Rayner Head of Faculty: Mathematics
Mrs P Ratcliffe Second in Faculty: Mathematics
Mr R Gray Mathematics Faculty
Miss A Headley Mathematics Faculty
Mr R Lyon Mathematics Faculty (and teacher of PE)
Mr J Bubb Instructor
Mr M Duffy ICT

Science Faculty

Mrs A Clayton Head of Faculty: Science
Mr H Duvvasi Second in Faculty: Science
Mrs C Donders Science Faculty
Mrs C Juwe Science Faculty
Mrs R Taylor Science Faculty
Mrs K Wicks Science Faculty: Childcare
Science Faculty: Technician

Performing Arts Faculty

Mr L Cox Head of Faculty: Performing Arts
Miss K Conway-Jarrett Performing Arts Faculty (and Teaching and Learning Facilitator)
Mr B Herring Performing Arts Faculty (and Head of Year 8)
Miss B Holmes Performing Arts Faculty: Responsibilities at Key Stage 3 (and Head of Year 10)
Miss L Turner Performing Arts Faculty (and Assistant Principal – Teaching and Learning)
Mr B Andrews Performing Arts Apprentice Technician

Physical Education (PE) Faculty

Mr S Dodd Head of Faculty: PE
Miss D Banthorpe PE Faculty
Mr R Lyon PE and Mathematics Faculties
Mrs R Moulton-Day PE and Mathematics Faculties (and Head of Year 9)
Mr P Stokes PE Faculty (Assistant Principal (KS4/5) and Head of Sixth Form)

Humanities Faculty

Miss M Davis Head of Faculty: Humanities
Mr A Bishop Second in Faculty: Humanities
Miss E Cox Humanities Faculty
Mr R Howard Humanities Faculty (and Teaching and Learning Facilitator)
Mr A Starkey Humanities Faculty (and Head of Year 11)

Creative Design Faculty

Ms V Woodrow Head of Faculty: Creative Design
Miss E Cooke Creative Design Faculty
Miss M Hart Creative Design Faculty (with responsibilities at Key Stage 3)
Mrs E Price Creative Design Faculty (and Vice Principal)
Mr C Rayner Creative Design Faculty (and Head of Mathematics Faculty)
Miss K Webster Creative Design Faculty (and Head of Year 7)
Miss G Cook  Technician: Creative Design Faculty (PT)
Miss R Thackeray Art Technician: Creative Design Faculty

Inclusion and Support

Mrs K Jacques Director of Inclusion
Mr D Howkins SENDCO (LAC Nominee and Vice Principal)
Mrs P Martin Student Counsellor
Miss J Rogers Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Ms R Byam Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs R Cullivan Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs A Morgan Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Frost Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Smith Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Wicks Classroom Support: Teaching Assistant (Higher Level)
Mr C Mannion Classroom Support: Cover Supervisor

Site

Mr S Goodchild Site Maintenance: Site Manager
Mr N Doman Site Maintenance: Assistant

Administration

Mrs S Bailey Admin: Finance
Mrs L Benson Admin: Reception
Mrs J Smith Admin: Academy Office – Trips/visits
Mrs N Goodchild Admin: Attendance
Mrs L Durrant Admin: Exams and Data (and Midday Supervisor)
Mrs M Farrell Admin: Reprographics and Admissions, Transfer and Transition
Mrs J Isahak Admin: Clerk to Governors
Mrs L Mansell Admin: Reception
Mrs N Innes Admin: Academy Office (Parents’ Evenings) / Reprographics
Mrs M Farrell Admin: Reprographics / Academy Office (Admissions)
Miss K Phillips Admin: Data Manager and Exams Officer
Mrs J Warren Admin: PA to the Principal and SLT
Miss H Boreham Admin: Careers Assistant / Learning Resource Centre Supervisor