Alumni

While some of our sixth formers choose to travel and some enter apprenticeships and employment, the majority chose to go to university. We take pride in the comprehensive support and guidance we offer students through the application process. Below is a list of the universities some of our sixth formers went to this autumn and see here for pen portraits on the achievements and destinations of some of our top achievers this year (2017)

Student University/College Course
Ryan Bailey-Knox *     London Studio Centre Dance
Chloe Beecroft *     University of Kent Criminal Justice and Criminology
Emily Chandler *     University of Suffolk Fine Art
Joseph Copping *** University of Sheffield History and Politics
Lilly De’Frates *     Emil Dale Academy Musical Theatre Diploma
Becca Discombe *     University of Lincoln History
Zach Domingo *     University of Hertfordshire Film and TV production
Mitchell Gardiner *     London Studio Centre Dance
Katherine Gaukroger *     University of Greenwich (Bird College) Dance and Musical Theatre
Megan Goodchild *     University of Chichester Early childhood studies
Holly Hammond *     University of Essex Multimedia journalism
Lucy Harling *     University of Essex Drama
Adam Harrington *** University of Sheffield Engineering
Saffron Hewitt *     University of Greenwich (Bird College) Foundation – Dance
Emma Hillman *     University of Lincoln Dance
Joseph Hinshelwood *** Queen Mary University of London Maths with Actuarial Science
Anna Holmes *     University of Roehampton Early childhood studies
Jessica Howe *     University of Suffolk English
Georgina Jackson *     The Royal Central – Speech and drama Uni of London Drama, applied theatre and education
Adam Jenkins *     University of Kent English & American Literature
Ben Judge *     University of Essex Accounting and management
Tonia Lawes *** University College London Archaeology and Anthrapology
Ryan McNicholas *     Canterbury Christchurch University Sport and Exercise (Psychology)
Joe Moye *     University Centre Colchester Popular Music
Ruth O’Mara *     London Studio Centre Foundation – Dance
Rhys Piggott *     University of Essex Law
Libby Pope *     University of Portsmouth Diagnostic Radiography
Gemma Rides *     University of Westminister Cognitive and clinical neuroscience
Jerry Sam *     University of Hertfordshire Pharmacy
Amy Sawyer *     Anglia Ruskin University Early childhood studies
Cameron Sawyer *     St Mary’s University, Twickenham Acting
Daniel Spooner *     University of Essex Marine Biology
Georgia Studholme *     Academy of Contemporary Music Music Performance – vocals
Edward Thomas *     University of Bedfordshire Biochemistry
Edward Waterhouse-Biggins *     Kingston University Computer science (game engineering)
Richard King *** University of Sheffield History and Politics
*** Russell Group University
*      University/Conservatoire

 

 

 

Autumn 2016 Destinations

Student University/College Course
Lily Atkinson Northampton Primary Education
Elizabeth Barker UEA Human Geography with Environmental Studies
Robin Cardy Suffolk Nutrition and Human Health
Ben Carter Suffolk Computer Games and Programming
Nick Ciarovolo Anglia Ruskin Sports Science
Ashley Dodd Staffordshire Forensic Investigation
Daniel Elsey Sheffield Engineering
Sam Fellingham Buckinghamshire Dance and Performance
Rebecca Green Academy of Contemporary Music Music Performance
Hannah Hardwicke Brunel Biomedical Sciences
Phoebe Hart Nottingham Nutrition
William Harvey Edinburgh History
Natalia Henderson Academy of Contemporary Music Music Performance
Jasmine Hodgson Essex Theatre Arts
Joe Hogger Rambert School of Ballet Contemporary Dance (?)
Tom Irwin St Mary’s, Twickenham Sport Science
Georgia Lambert Buckinghamshire Dance and Performance
Isla Marchant Worcester Primary Teaching – Later Years
Liam O’Mara Buckinghamshire Football Business and Marketing
Olivia May Trinity Laban
Sophie Pink Essex Sports Therapy (including a year abroad)
Bryony Reynolds Nottingham Trent Law
Megan Risley University Centre Colchester Creative Performance (Acting)
Lila Robirosa Rose Bruford European Theatre Arts
Molly Sagon Northampton Sociology and Criminology
Leah Wallings London Studio Centre
Emily Witt Suffolk Psychology and Criminology