Extracurricular clubs

EXTRA-CURRICULAR PROGRAMME – SPRING TERM 2022

 

  LUNCHTIME (1.25-1.55pm) END OF ACADEMY DAY (3.30-4.30pm)
MONDAY Arts Council – L20 – All Years by invitation – (Emily Farrell – Year 13)

Indoor Football – Years 7 and 8 – Sports Hall (Mrs Moulton-Day)

Humanities Support – All Years – M34 (Mr Bishop)

Lunch Club – All Years – Inclusion (Inclusion Team)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – All Years – L22 (Mr Cox and Miss Conway-Jarrett)

GCSE Physics Revision – Year 11 – M27 (Mr Duvvasi)

Tech Crew  – All Years – Auditorium (Mr Andrews)

Well Being Ambassadors – All Years – Well Being Suite (Mrs Newell and Mrs Price)

 
TUESDAY Book Club – Year 9, 10 and 11 – LRC (Zara Frost – Year 13)

Choir – Years 7, 8 and 9 – L20 (Miss Kerruish)

GCSE Chemistry Revision – Year 11 – M23 (Mrs Clayton)

Indoor Football – Year 9 – Sports Hall (Mr Dodd)

Lunch Club – All Years – Inclusion (Inclusion Team)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – All Years– L22 (Mr Cox, Miss Conway-Jarrett and Miss Holmes)

Robotics Club – All Years – M27 (Mr Duvvasi)

Weather Club – Year 7 – M33 (Mr Howard)

English Homework Club – Years 7-9 – L4 (Mrs Drakard and Ms Pen)

Football – All Years – Field (Mr Dodd, Mr Lyon and Mr Stokes)

German Club – All Years – M6 (Mrs Sieg)

Maths Support – All Years – L11 (Mr Bubb)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – All Years– L22 (Mr Cox, Miss Conway-Jarrett and Miss Holmes)

Netball – All Years – Netball Courts (Ms Banthorpe and Mrs Moulton-Day)

Topical Talk Club – All Years -L4 (Mrs Drakard)

WEDNESDAY Book Club – Years 7 and 8 – LRC (Mrs Smith)

Lunch Club – All Years – Inclusion (Inclusion Team)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – All Years – L22 (Mr Cox)

School of Tennis – Tennis Courts – All Years (Ms Banthorpe)

Shakespeare Ambassadors – All Years– L6 (Mrs Bernhard-Bubb)

 

Art Club – Years 7, 8 and 9 – U6 (Miss Cook and Ms Thackeray)

Basketball – All Years – Sports Hall (Mr Dodd, Mr Lyon and Mrs Moulton-Day)

BTEC Child Development Support – Years 10 and 11 – M21 (Mrs Wicks)

GCSE Art Support – Years 10 and 11 – U4 (Miss Hart and Miss Webster)

GCSE D&T Support Year 10 and 11 – M11 (Miss Cooke)

GCSE Engineering Support – Years 10 and 11 – M10 (Mr Rayner)

GCSE English Drop In – Year 10 and 11– L10 (Ms Lewin)

GCSE Food Preparation and Nutrition Coursework Support – M10 (Ms Woodrow)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – L22 (Miss Conway-Jarrett)

‘SPACE and Space Cadets’ Dance Club – All Years – S2 (Miss Holmes)

Table Tennis- All Years – Gym (Ms Banthorpe)

THURSDAY GCSE Biology revision – Year 11- M19 (Mrs Juwe)

Indoor Football – Year 10 – Sports Hall (Mr Lyon)

Lunch Club – All Years – Inclusion (Inclusion Team)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – All Years– L22 (Mr Cox, Miss Conway-Jarrett and Miss Holmes)

STEM Fest competition – Year 8 – M23 (Mrs Clayton)

 

Badminton – All Years – Sports Hall (Ms Banthorpe)

Duke of Edinburgh Award – Years 9-11 – L27 – (Mr King)

Fitness Club – Years 8-11 – Fitness studio (Ms Banthorpe)

Humanities/Archaeology Club – All Years – L25 (Mr Bishop and Mrs Cox)

Maths revision – Years 10 and 11- L11 (Mr Bubb)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – L22 (Mr Cox, Miss Conway-Jarrett and Miss Holmes)

Rugby – Years 7-9– Field (Mr Lyon)

STEM club – Years 7, 8 and 9 – M22 (Mrs Donders and Miss Cooke)

FRIDAY BTEC Child Development Support – Years 10 and 11 – M21 (Mrs Wicks)

Drama Club – Year 7 – Auditorium (Miss Kerruish)

Girls’ Football – All Years – Sports Hall (Mr Dodd)

Humanities Ambassadors – All Years By Invitation – L25 (Mr Bishop)

LGBTQ group – All Years – Well Being Suite (Pamela Martin)

Lunch Club – All Years – Inclusion (Inclusion Team)

‘Matilda’ Rehearsals – All Years – L20 (Miss Conway-Jarrett)

MFL Blooket League – All Years – M6 (Ms Watkins and Ms Brundle)

Science Support – All Years – M22 (CDO)

Topical Talk and Media Club – All Years – LRC (Mrs Drakard and Ms Pen)